MR Essentials 100% Pure, Cold Pressed, Certified Organic Jojoba Oil. One of the finest botanical oils available. 100% Pure Moisturiser. Certified Organic Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). The shrub is indigenous to southern Arizona, Southern California and North western Mexico. MR Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba oil is a silky, odorless, non-allergic liquid which mixes completely and rapidly with our natural sebum and follows its pathways deep into the skin matrix. Use around eyes, on neck, elbows and feet or as a scalp massage, nightly before retiring. 100ml
100% pure and natural jojoba beauty oil. One of the finest botanical oils available. Jojoba oil comes from the desert Jojoba shrub. Use as a moisturizing oil or as a scalp massage nightly before retiring. Use on dry skin around eyes, neck, elbows, feet and on all fine lines.
M R Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba Oil is luxurious bright golden oil which has long been recognized for its unique anti-aging qualities, it soothes, nourishes, revitalizes and moisturizes skin. It is naturally antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, hypo-allergenic, analgesic and antioxidant.
Jojoba oil is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax ester. This wax ester mixture is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin.
It is extremely safe to use. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic, non greasy and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause irritation or allergic reactions. It can be used around the eyes, on the skin, during pregnancy and on children's skin.
It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. The Antioxidant properties in jojoba prevent the oil from being oxidize easily and it will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils.
M R Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), the shrub is indigenous to southern Arizona, Southern California and North Western Mexico.
M R Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba oil is a silky, odourless, non-allergic liquid which mixes completely and rapidly with our natural sebum and follows its pathways deep into the skin matrix.
The many uses of 100% Pure, Certified Organic Jojoba Oil
Skin care: Jojoba oil has many applications to skin care. Its unique chemical structure allows the oil to be easily absorbed and deeply penetrate the skin matrix, balancing oil production, destroying bacteria, dissolving dried skin sebum and creating a protective barrier across the skin, leaving it moisturized, deeply cleansed and well hydrated. It has a high content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin E. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin, improve skin elasticity, skin healing and reducing stretch marks.
It is safe to use as a daily and nightly facial moisturizer, make-up remover, lip balm, shaving preparation and massage oil.
Other uses of Pure Organic Jojoba Oil
Facial Moisturiser - all day moister and protection- apply a few drops (approximately 6 drops) of jojoba oil directly to the skin or add to your moisturizing cream to improve its actions. Can safely be used day and night.
Make-up remover - Since jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
Lip balm - Place a few drops on your finger and apply to heal dry and chapped lips.
Shave preparation - To help prevent shaving rash. Apply jojoba oil to face or legs before apply shaving cream. This will allow for a more comfortable shave and the skin feeling smooth and soft.
Massage oil - Wonderful when pregnant, apply jojoba to stomach and breasts to improve skin elasticity and help avoid stretch marks.
Anti-aging treatments - Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals which lead to aging and disease. Wax esters in the skin sebum function to retain moisture and keep skin smooth and elastic, however from about the age of twenty there is a steady reduction in liquid wax esters in skin sebum. Jojoba oil reduces skin aging as it penetrates the inter-cellular skin structure leaving skin soft and supple, and smoothing fine lines and wrinkles.
Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema and Dermatitis - Jojoba oil has strong anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, which have shown to destroy some of the most common skin bacteria and fungi. Jojoba oil has successfully been used in the treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. Most bacteria including the notorious Staphylococcus aureus and fungi such as Tinea and Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so anti-bacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew.
Hand and Nail Care - Jojoba oil helps to nourish the hands and nails. It is a wonderful dried cuticle treatment- massaged well into the cuticles it penetrates quickly and deeply to soothe, moisturize and clean the hands and nails. Regular treatment allows increased flexibility and reduces breaks and splits in the nail.
Hair and Scalp Care. Dandruff, Psoriasis and Seborrhoeic Dermatitis - Jojoba oil for hair care can be used as a treatment either on its own or mixed into your conditioner. It can also be added to damp hair before drying or added to dry hair to promote shine.
Jojoba oil is highly moisturising, non-comedogenic, non greasy and non-allergenic. It is therefore perfect for conditions of the scalp such dandruff, psoriasis and seborrhoeic dermatitis.
If left unchecked, such conditions allow the build up of sebum which can block and retard the hair follicles leading to loss of hair, scalding and baldness. Regular massage of the hair and scalp with Jojoba oil loosens and lifts the sebum build-up freeing the hair follicle and allowing the natural regrowth of hair.
100% pure organic cold pressed Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
MR Essentials Certified Organic Oils are guaranteed certified organic and free from artificial colors, preservatives, gluten and Genetic modification. This guarantees quality for you and your family without any harmful additives, pesticides or herbicides
Jojoba oil is safe to use daily as a facial moisturizer, make-up remover, lip balm, shaving preparation, hair treatment and massage oil.
Please Note: Jojoba oil in not edible and not for internal use. Consumption will cause Steatorrhea (fat in stools).
Keep out of reach of Children. Pure Jojoba Oil has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. The Antioxidant properties in jojoba prevent the oil from being oxidize easily and it will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils
Orders within New Zealand are dispatched by courier once your payment has been processed. Our customer service team aim to dispatch your order within 24 hours during the working week. Within Auckland please allow 48 hours for delivery. For all other areas please allow 72 hours.
Within NZ, supplement orders over NZ$70 are conveniently delivered freight free. Freight Free may exclude food items and cleaning products - we will contact you if additional courier charges apply to your order containing these items. Orders under NZ$70 in value will have a delivery charge based on the delivery address.
• Auckland (Wellsford to Pukekohe) - $5.00
• Rest of the North Island - $6.50
• South Island - $8.00
Auckland orders have the option to be collect, free of charge. We are located at 344a Rosedale Road, Albany, Auckland 0632. Please note that collection is only available between 10am and 4pm, Monday to Friday.
International orders are sent out using tracked international services. Delivery for international orders usually take 5-10 business days to arrive. Freight charges for international orders are based on the weight of the total order.